BuildSafe Privacy Policy

Download latest version

1.  Contact details and introduction

1.1 The service Buildsafe (the “Service“) is provided by BuildSafe Sweden AB, reg. no. 559001-9179 Sveavägen 166, 113 46 Stockholm, Sweden, phone number +46 8 480 011 00, e-mail: gdpr@buildsafe.se (“BuildSafe” or “we“) to your employer, i.e. the customer of BuildSafe (hereinafter referred to as the “Customer“).

1.2 BuildSafe acts as data controller for the processing of personal data carried out in connection with your registration of a user account for the Service and for the processing carried out for the purposes of administrating your user account for the Service.

2. What personal data does BuildSafe process?

2.1 In connection with the registration of your user account for the Service your name, personal identity number, ID06 card with card number, copy of your ID card or similar proof of identity, copies of occupational or permit licenses or certificates, photo, e-mail address, phone number, profession, employer, work place, length of assignment, copy of signature and contact details to next of kin (name, phone numbers, e-mail address, postal address och relation) will be collected. All personal data we process have been collected directly from you.

2.2 When you or other users are using the Service, data regarding inter alia deviations, observations, accidents, responsibilities etc. is also registered, which may contain personal data relating to you or others. BuildSafe processes such data on behalf of the Customer which acts as data controller. Such processing is not covered by this privacy policy. To receive more information about the processing for which the Customer acts as data controller you should contact the Customer.

3. What is personal data used for and what is the legal basis?

3.1 Your personal data is processed in order for BuildSafe to provide you with a user account, give you access to the Service and administer your user account for the Service.

3.2 The processing as described above is based on a legitimate interest as our processing of your personal data is necessary to cater for our legitimate interest to provide the Service and administer the Service in accordance with the above.

3.3 BuildSafe may use your personal data to control, prevent, investigate or take other measures in connection with misuse of the Service or breaches of the terms of use for the Service or this privacy policy or in connection with legal actions, suspicion of fraud or potential threats to BuildSafe or others rights. Such processing is based on a legitimate interest where the following interests are taken into account

  • (a) BuildSafe’s interest to investigate potential misuse of the Service and take action or breach of the terms of use for the Service or this privacy policy;
  • (b) interest to investigate crimes or threats towards BuildSafe’s interests;
  • (c) third party’s interest to investigate crimes or threats towards their interests are investigated and can be proven; and/or
  • (d) Swedish or foreign authority’s interest in conducting law enforcement activities and compiling evidence for such purposes.

3.4 BuildSafe may also process your personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims e.g. in connection with a dispute. Such processing is based on a legitimate interest where BuildSafe has a legitimate interest to defend itself against claims and bringing forth legal proceedings and, in connection with this, use all information available to BuildSafe, which may include personal data.

4. Who has access to the personal data?

4.1 Your personal data may be disclosed to public authorities in accordance with Section 3.3. Further, we may disclose your personal data to external advisors such as accounting firms, law firms or other legal firms if we are obligated by law to do so or to manage and handle legal claims.

4.2 We may share information with potential buyers if we were to sell the business or parts thereof, or in case of a merger.

4.3 BuildSafe may allow third parties which process personal data at BuildSafe’s instructions, such as companies providing service and support services related to the Service and Group companies, to access your personal data for the processing of personal data under this Privacy Policy.

5. Transfer of personal data to a third country

5.1 Your personal data may be transferred to third parties (such as service and support service companies or group companies), who process your personal data at BuildSafe’s instructions and which are established in a country outside the EU / EEA (so-called third country).

5.2  Where personal data is transferred to a third country that is not subject to a decision by the EU Commission on adequate level of protection, the transfer of your personal data will be protected by appropriate safeguards through standard contractual clauses approved by the EU Commission, Privacy Shield Certification by the US Department of Commerce or a supplier’s binding corporate rules. You can get a copy of the relevant protection mechanism for your review by contacting BuildSafe. BuildSafe’s contact information may be found under Section 1.1 above.

6. How long is personal data retained?

6.1 Your personal data is retained as long as you have a user account for the Service. BuildSafe does not retain your personal data after you have terminated your user account, unless it is required in order to comply with legal requirements or to monitor BuildSafe’s legal interests (e.g. in an ongoing legal process) and in such case only as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose of the continued processing.

6.2 Even if you choose to delete your user account, the Service may still contain personal data about you for which the Customer acts as data controller and which are not covered by this privacy policy. However, the personal data will not be processed for user account administration.

7. Cookies

7.1 We use cookies in accordance with the table below. A cookie is a small text file that a website requests to save on your computer via your web browser (if you allow it) and that enables the website or supplier’s system to recognize your browser and save and remember certain information.

7.2 There are different types of cookies, which are usually divided into session cookies and permanent cookies. A session cookie is a cookie that is stored during the time you use a website and is deleted when you close your web browser. A permanent cookie is stored on your device for a certain period of time or continuously until you delete it.

7.3 Apart from session cookies and permanent cookies, cookies are usually divided into first-party cookies and third-party cookies. A first party cookie is a cookie which is placed by the website you use. A third-party cookie is a cookie which is placed by someone other than the website, i.e. a third party (e.g. Intercom).

7.4 We have divided our use of cookies into three categories, to clarify the purposes for which we use cookies. The categories of cookies we use are:

  • (a) Analyse cookies: which we use to collect and analyse statistics, e.g. visitor and click history.
  • (b) Functional cookies: which we use to enable the use of certain features of the website.
  • (c) Necessary cookies: which are necessary and used in order to deliver the services we provide through the website.

7.5  You can normally manage your settings regarding cookies through the settings in your web browser. Through these settings you can e.g. block the use of cookies, review the cookies used and stored on your device and delete the cookies that are stored. If you are unsure how to find the cookie settings in the web browser you are using, we recommend that you use the help section in the web browser.

7.6 Please note that if you choose to block or delete cookies, your user experience may be negatively affected as some functions on the website may become unavailable as a result of not allowing cookies to be stored.

7.7 If you choose not to allow the website to store cookies regarding your browsing, a cookie may be placed on your device in order for the website to remember not to store any cookies on the device while browsing. Please note that if you choose to delete all cookies stored on your device, this cookie may also be deleted, and the website will not be able to remember that you have blocked the use of cookies. If you delete all cookies, you need to block cookies once again for the website.

7.8 We use the following cookies on our websites:

Cookie Name of domain Description Retention
bs_oauth_token app.buildsafe.se

dev2.buildsafe.se

Data stored: hash string

We use this cookie to determine if the current auth token is still active or if we should renew it.

Automatically deleted at log out
hideInfoBar app.buildsafe.se

dev2.buildsafe.se

Data stored: boolean (true | false)

We use this cookie to show / hide info bar regarding planned maintenance

Automatically deleted
_ga .buildsafe.se Data stored: hash string

Third party cookie (Google Analytics)

We use this cookie for user analytics tracking

2 years
intercom-lou-qje3m76n .buildsafe.se Data stored: number

Third party cookie (Intercom)

We use this cookie for the user chat

1 year
intercom-session-qje3m76n .buildsafe.se Data stored: hash string

Third party cookie (Intercom)

We use this cookie for the user chat

1 week
mp_6425bd315454e3fdb0cd131a36b72f95_mixpanel .buildsafe.se Data stored: hash string

Third party cookie (Mixpanel)

We use this cookie for user analytics tracking

1 year
mp_aedf060bce27fc35d9629e6409cdb1b6_mixpanel .buildsafe.se Data stored: hash string

Third party cookie (Mixpanel)

We use this cookie for user analytics tracking

1 year

7.9 For further information on cookies, and how to block cookies in the web browser you use, we recommend that you visit http://www.minacookies.se/.

8.  Your rights

8.1 According to applicable data protection legislation, you have a number of rights in relation to BuildSafe’s processing of your personal data. You have the right to:

  • (a) Right to access
    • You have the right to request a confirmation from us that we process personal data that concerns you, and in such case request access to and a copy of the personal data that we process in relation to you.
  • (b) Right to rectification
    • In case you deem your personal data to be inaccurate or incomplete you have a right to request rectification.
  • (c) Withdraw consent
    • To the extent that we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you have the right, at any time, to withdraw your consent to the processing with future effect. This means that if you withdraw your consent, we have the right to continue processing personal data already collected if there is legal basis for this.
  • (d) Object to data processing that is based on our legitimate interest
    • You have the right to object to data processing that is based on our legitimate interest if you have personal reasons concerning the situation. However, we may continue to process your information, even if you have objected to the processing, if we have compelling reasons for the processing that outweighs your integrity interest.
  • (e) Request erasure of data
    • Under certain circumstances, you have the right to have your personal data deleted. However, this does not apply if we, for example, are required by law to preserve the data.
  • (f) Right to restriction of processing
    • You also have the right, under certain circumstances, to request that the processing of your personal data is to be restricted. If the processing has been restricted we are only allowed, apart from storing the data, to process the data with your consent, in order for us to determine, enforce or defend legal claims or to protect someone else’s rights.

(g) Right to data portability

Lastly you have a right to receive a copy of the personal data concerning him or her in a structured format (data portability). The right to data portability, unlike the right to access to personal data, comprises only personal data that you have provided to us and that we process on the basis of certain legal grounds, e.g. your consent.

8.2 If you have questions about the processing of your personal data, this privacy policy, have comments on BuildSafe’s processing of your personal data or if you want to exercise your rights as described above, you are welcome to contact BuildSafe. BuildSafe’s contact information can be found under Section 1.1 above. You also always have the right to lodge complaints regarding the processing of your personal data to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen).

****

Previous versions: