BuildSafe Integrity Policy

1. Contact details and background

1.1 The service BuildSafe (the “Service”) is provided to your employer, i.e. BuildSafe’s customer (hereinafter the “Customer”), by BuildSafe Sweden AB, reg. no 559001-9179, Sveavägen 166, 113 46 Stockholm, Sweden, telephone number + 46 8 480 011 88, e-mail: gdpr@buildsafe.se (“BuildSafe” or “we”).
1.2 BuildSafe is data controller for the processing of the personal data that is collected in connection with your registration of a user account for the Service and for the processing for the purpose of administrating your user account for the Service.

2. What personal data is processed by BuildSafe?

2.1 Your name, picture (optional) e-mail address, telephone number, employer and place of work are registered in connection with the registration of you user account for the Service.

2.2 Data regarding e.g. deviations, observations, accidents, responsibility etc. is registered in connection with your or any other user’s use of the Service. Such data may contain personal data regarding you or others. BuildSafe processes such data on behalf of the Customer who is data controller. This integrity policy is not applicable to such processing. Please contact the Customer for more information on the processing of the personal data for which the Customer is data controller.

3. How is the data is used and what is the legal basis for such use?

3.1 Your personal data is processed in order for BuildSafe to be able to provide you with a user account, give you access to the Service and administrate your user account for the Service.

3.2 The above described processing is subject to your consent. You give your consent to the processing carried out by BuildSafe upon registration as a user in the service. You have the right to at any given time withdraw your consent by contacting us on gdpr@buildsafe.se or via our support chat function in the app or on the web. Should you withdraw your consent, your user account will be deleted and BuildSafe will cease to process any personal data regarding you under this integrity policy. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Please bear in mind that even if you withdraw your consent, the Service may still contain personal data regarding you that is processed by BuildSafe on behalf of the Customer and that the processing of such data is not affected by your withdrawal of consent.

3.3 BuildSafe may also use your personal data in order to control, prevent, investigate or carry out other measures in connection with misuse of the Service or violations against the terms of service for the Service or this integrity policy or in connection with legal measures, suspicion of fraud or potential threats against BuildSafe’s or third party rights. Such processing is carried out on the basis of balancing of interests where BuildSafe has pursued the following legitimate interests:

  • (a) BuildSafe’s interest of investigating any suspicion of misuse of the Service and taking measures against any misuse of the Service or any violation against the terms of service for the Service or this integrity policy;
  • (b) BuildSafe’s interest of investigating and producing evidence regarding criminal activity or threat against its interests;
  • (c) a third party’s interest of investigating and proving criminal activity or threat against its interests; and/or
  • (d) Swedish or foreign authority’s interest of conducting law enforcement activities and collecting evidence for such purposes.

4. Who has access to the personal data?

4.1 Your personal data may be disclosed with authorities in accordance with clause 3.3.

4.2 BuildSafe may also disclose your personal data to service providers which assists BuildSafe in conducting its business and therefore process personal data on BuildSafe’s behalf (such as service providers and group companies).

5. Transfer of personal data to a third country

5.1 Your personal data may be transferred to third parties (such as service providers or group companies) that process personal data on behalf of BuildSafe and that are established in countries outside of the EU/EEA (so called third country).

5.2 In cases where personal data is transferred to a third country for which there is no adequacy decision by the European Commission, the transfer of your personal data will be protected by appropriate safeguards. This may for example include the use of EU model, ensuring that the recipient is certified under the US-EU Privacy Shield Framework or binding corporate rules. You may receive a copy of the relevant safeguards by contacting BuildSafe using the contact details set forth under clause 1.1 above.

6. Retention

6.1 Your personal data is saved as for long as you have a user account for the Service. BuildSafe will not save your personal data after you have cancelled your user account, unless saving the data is required to comply with legislation or to protect the legal interests of BuildSafe (e.g. in connection to an ongoing legal process) and in such event only as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose with the continued processing.

6.2 Even in the event that you choose to cancel your user account, the Service still may contain personal data regarding you for which the Customer is data controller and to which this integrity policy is not applicable.

7. Cookies

7.1 We use cookies as described in the table below. Cookies are small files that are downloaded to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) and that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

7.2 The following cookies are used on our websites:

Cookie Domain Description Retention
bs_oauth_token app.buildsafe.se

dev2.buildsafe.se

Data stored: hash string

We use this cookie to determine if current auth token is still active or if we should refresh it.

Expired by default upon log out
hideInfoBar_<date> app.buildsafe.se

dev2.buildsafe.se

Data stored: boolean (true | false)

We use this cookie to show/hide info bar about scheduled maintenance

Expired by default
_ga .buildsafe.se Data stored: hash string

Third party cookie (Google Analytics)

We use this cookie for user analytics tracking

2 years
intercom-lou-qje3m76n .buildsafe.se Data stored: number

Third party cookie (Intercom)

We use this cookie for user chat

1 year
intercom-session-qje3m76n .buildsafe.se Data stored: hash string

Third party cookie (Intercom)

We use this cookie for user chat, sessions

1 week
mp_6425bd315454e3fdb0cd131a36b72f95_mixpanel .buildsafe.se Data stored: hash string

Third party cookie (Mixpanel)

We use this cookie for user analytics tracking

1 year
mp_aedf060bce27fc35d9629e6409cdb1b6_mixpanel .buildsafe.se Data stored: hash string

Third party cookie (Mixpanel)

We use this cookie for user analytics tracking

1 year

8. Your rights

8.1 In accordance with applicable data protection legislation you have the right to request access to your personal data and request information regarding BuildSafe’s processing of your personal data as well as the right to request correction, blocking, and/or the erasure of your personal data, e.g. in the event your personal data is incorrect, misleading or obsolete. You also have the right to under certain circumstances object against and request limitation of the processing.

8.2 To the extent set forth in applicable data protection legislation, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you and which you have provided to BuildSafe, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit such personal data to another data controller if such transfer is where technically feasible for BuildSafe (so called data portability).

8.3 You have the right, at any given time, to lodge a complaint with the a competent supervisory authority, such as the Swedish Data Protection Authoirty (Sw. Datainspektionen) if you consider the processing of your personal data carried out by BuildSafe to be in breach of applicable data protection legislation.

8.4 Should you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, this integrity policy, have feedback on the processing of your personal data carried out by BuildSafe or if you want to exercise your rights in accordance with the above, you are welcome to contact BuildSafe. The contact details to BuildSafe can be found under clause 1.1 above.